Menu

The Annual Recognition Dinner was held at Pikes Water Front Lodge on February 2, 2019.

The Midnight Sun Council has a proud tradition of bringing the best possible Scouting experience to the youth of the Community. It currently serves over 9,800 young people in the interior of Alaska with programs that build character, personal fitness, and citizenship.

 

The dinner had over 100 guests attend the event where several individuals received recognition for their many years of service to Scouting and to the Fairbanks Communities within the Midnight Sun Council BSA.

 

The evenings speaker was Dr John Brady, a local Dentist and Eagle Scout.

Individuals who received recognition, are as follows:

Veterans Awards
The Midnight Sun Council BSA will also recognize several other Scouters for their tenure/service in Scouting with
A. Byant Christensen receiving his 50 years of continuous membership pin.

 

Outstanding Eagle Scout Award
This award recognizes Eagle Scouts who have brought great honor to the highest rank of the Boy Scouts of America through their personal and professional contributions at the local, state and regional level.

Two long time Scouting volunteers from Fairbanks, Alaska received the “Outstanding Eagle Scout Award:
Mr. Bryce Ward, an Eagle Scout, who is also the Fairbanks North Star Borough Mayor
Dr. Daniel Reynolds, an Eagle Scout who is a local Doctor in Fairbanks, Alaska.

 

District Award of Merit
This is the highest award a local Scouting district is able to bestow upon individual volunteers.

Two local adult Scouters were the recipients of the District Award of Merit at the annual Midnight Sun Council Awards banquet.
Kimberley Beuchaw and Kevin Harper both of Fairbanks received the Award from the Tanana Valley District BSA.

 

Silver Beaver Award
The Silver Beaver Award is the highest award a Scout Council can bestow on a volunteer.

Mr. Robert B. Groseclose, long time Fairbanks resident, Eagle Scout and local Scouting volunteer received the Silver Beaver Award from the Midnight Sun Council.

 

All 2018 Eagles were recognized at the Annual Dinner:

David Inman                                     Dane Soderlund

James Hill                                         Jacob Stillie

Patrick Kiser                                     George Pine

Jonathon Putnam                             Jacob Kelly

Tristan Cole Wyman                         Ernest Hollcraft

Benjamin Davis                                Brendan Jarvis

Zackary Arnold

Click "Be A Scout" to find a pack or troop!

Go to top